Schedule

Week 1: Introductions

  • January 14: Introduction
  • January 16: Student Introductions
  • January 18: Student Introductions

Week 2: Student Introductions

  • January 21: MLK Day (No School)
  • January 23: Student Introductions
  • January 25: Digital Tools Workshop

Week 3: Lynching

  • January 28-30: Read excerpts from Lynching in the New South (blog)

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

*** Project proposals are due at the beginning of class ***

Week 4: School Desegregation

  • February 4-6: Read excerpts from Southern Stalemate (blog)

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

  • February 8:  Timeline Workshop

Week 5: The Cult of the Confederacy  

  • February 11-13: Read “The Civil Wargasm” (blog)

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

Week 6: Social Memory and Slavery 

  • February 18-20: Read “A Tale of Two Civil War Statues,” “Slavery in American History,” and “Southern Comfort Levels” (blog)

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

  • February 22: No Class (Migration Conference)

Week 7: White Working Class Identity

  • February 25-27: Read excerpts from Waltzing at the Doomsday Ball (blog)

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

  • March 1: Timeline Workshop

Week 8: Spring Break (March 4-8)

Week 9: 20th/21st Century Immigration and Virginia

  • March 11-13: Read “The Latinization of the Central Shenandoah Valley,” “Defining Immigrant Newcomers in Destinations,” and “Perfectly American” (blog)

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

  • March 15: No Class (SASA Conference)

Week 10: 20th/21st Century Immigration and DMV

  • March 18-20: Read: “Identity and Assimilation among Young Ethiopian Immigrants,” “Hybrid Sensibilities”, and “Feminised Financial Flows” (blog)

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

  • March 22: Watch excerpts of “Echoes of Little Saigon” (https://littlesaigonclarendon.com)

Week 11: Un-Damming the Rappahannock

  • March 25-27: Read/Watch Oral Histories (outside of class):
    • Chief Anne Richardson, Rappahannock Tribe: https://www.riverfriends.org/chief-anne-richardson-oral-history/
    • John Tippett: https://www.riverfriends.org/john-tippett-oral-history/

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

  • March 29: Watch and discuss Another Way of Living (Kanopy)

Week 12: Today’s Environmental Policy

  • April 1-3: Read Fight for the Bay

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

  • April 5: Timeline Workshop

Week 13: The Future of Tangier Island

  • April 8-10: Read excerpts from Chesapeake Requiem

**** Blog post is due at 8AM on Monday ****

  • April 12: Paddle/Hike with FOR to the remains of Embrey Dam
    • Meet at FOR’s offices
    • Expect to take at least 2 hours

Week 14: Final Research Projects and Presentations

  • April 15: Timeline Workshop
  • April 17-19: Final Presentations

Week 15: Final Presentations

  • April 22: Final Presentations
  • April 24: Final Essay Review

*** Final Timeline Projects are due by 5PM on Wednesday ***

  • April 26: History and American Studies Symposium (no class)

Week 16: Final Exams

  • April 29: Final essays are due at noon